CROATIA TOURIST VISA

Embassy of the Republic of Croatia

A-15, West End, New Delhi 110 021

Tel. : 0091 11 4166 3101 / 02 / 03

 Fax : 0091 11 4166 3100 / 2411 6873

E-Mail : croemb.new-delhi@mvep.hr

 

WORKING HOURS

For applicants    :           Submission - 10.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.        Monday to Thursday

                                    Collection   - 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.       Monday to Friday

For agents         :           Submission - 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.        Monday to Thursday

                                    Collection   - 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.       Monday to Friday

 

The visa procedure for tourist visit is given below herewith.  Please refer visa preconditions for details on procedure and required documentation as well as details on relaxation of Croatian visa for Schengen visa holders.

Please note that as per Croatian law, personal appearance of the applicant is mandatory.  Prior appointment must be taken for submission of application.

The processing of Croatian visa takes 8-10 working days after submission of the application with complete documentation and there is no urgent procedure.

 

BASIC REQUIREMENTS:

 

The applicants are requested to read the basic requirements carefully and conform to the same while submitting the application.  The applicant may, however, be asked to provide additional documents, if required, by the Embassy.

 

1.         Visa application form filled out in detail (block letters) and signed by the applicant.  Agents are not authorized to fill the application form on behalf of the applicant.

2.         Valid travel document / passport

- Validity of travel document / passport must exceed that of the visa’s by 3 months

- Travel document / passport must be issued within last 10 years

- Travel document / passport must have at least 2 empty pages

3.                 Two recent coloured photo

- 35 x 45 mm with white background, without borders

- 2/3rd of the photo should cover face i.e. photo should be up to shoulders only

- Photo must be pasted on the application form (not to be stapled)

4.         Means of transport

-  Copy of return ticket OR confirmed booking (by air/surface/sea transport). 

5.         Travel health insurance

                                    - For single / double entry visa - covering the entire period of stay in Croatia                                 - For multiple entry visa - covering the period of first stay in Croatia along with a                             

   filled out statement for subsequent visits

                                    - The lowest sum insured must be equivalent of Euro 30,000.00

                          - The list of approved travel insurance companies is attached. 

6.         Ensured accommodation for the stay in Croatia

                                    - Guaranteed by part payment / credit card

            - Confirmation of the guaranteed reservation should be sent directly by the hotel /     apartment / guarantor (private visit)

 

7.           Minimum funds to cover estimated stay in the Republic of Croatia are

- Euro 50 per day - for an applicant holding business / private visit guarantee letter from     Croatia OR proof of fully paid hotel booking or a similar document

- Euro 100 per day - in absence of a guarantee letter / fully paid accommodation OR holding a partly paid accommodation

             Proof of sufficient funds –

- Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange (amount as given    above), and

- Three months bank statement (saving and current a/c, as applicable), and

- Three years Income Tax returns (personal and company, as applicable), and

- Copy of international credit card with three months credit card statement

 

 8.        Proof of current status in native country

- Service – Letter issued by the employer on company’s official letterhead establishing position of the employee in the company, years in service and grant of leave

- Business/self employed – Visa request letter on official letter head with company registration papers

- Student – Letter from school / university for grant of leave and copy of the valid ID

 

9.        Detailed covering letter by the applicant explaining purpose of the intended visit to the Republic of Croatia

 

10.        Copy of all relevant pages of passport with copies of all previous (valid and expired) visas

 

11.        Proof of payment of visa fee (please refer to the fee structure page for details)

 

12.   Supporting document for purpose of the visit to Croatia (mandatory)

13. Request Covering letter

14. Return confirm Ticket

15. Credit Card copy

16.  Personal bank statements last 06 months valid till date duly stamped and signed by bank

17. Personal and Company bank statements last 03 years

18. Original Foreign Exchange Reciept 1500 euros

19. Medical Travel Insurance.

 

            Tourist visit

 

·            Day to day itinerary with ensured accommodation for the entire stay.

·            Confirmation of the guaranteed reservation should be sent by the hotel / apartment to the Embassy directly through fax / email.

LIST OF APPROVED INDIAN TRAVEL INSURANCE COMPANIES PROVIDING TRAVEL MEDICAL INSURANCE FOR CROATIAN VISA PROCEDURE

 

EFFECTIVE OF 25th APRIL 2014

 

COMPANY NAME

APPROVED FULL COVERAGE OF AGE GROUPS

Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company

6 months – 70 years

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company

6 months – 70 years

Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company

0 month – 70 years

Future Generali India insurance Company

6 months – 70 years

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company

3 months – 70 years

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company

3 months – 85 years

Policies for Schengen Countries

IFFCO - Tokio General Insurance Company

3 months – 70 years

National Insurance Company

6 months – 60 years

Schengen Plan 61- 80 years

 

Reliance General Insurance Company

3 months – 70 years

Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance Company

3 months – 70 years

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company

6 months – 70 years

Tata AIG General Insurance Company

6 months – 55 years

Silver Schengen Plan 56-70 years

Senior Schengen Plan 71-79 years

 

The New India Assurance Company

6 months – 60 years

The Oriental Insurance Company

6 months – 60 years

United India Insurance Company

0 month – 65 years

 

The Embassy of the Republic of Croatia has also approved specific travel medical insurance policy schemes for corporate and group travels of individual travel insurance companies on this list with 70 years of age as upper limit of appropriate coverage.

Visa applicants are advised to note that other travel medical insurances issued by Indian insurance companies are not accepted for Croatian visa procedure. However, visa applicants may seek to obtain insurance in any other country where claims against the insurance company would be recoverable in Croatia.

IMPORTANT NOTE for citizens of India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, etc.

Visa applicants for a Croatian visa for one or two entries shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death, during their stay(s) on the territory of the Republic of Croatia.

Visa applicants for a travel visa for more than two entries (multiple entries) shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition, such applicants shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that they are aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.

The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Republic of Croatia and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000.

Applicants shall, in principle, take out insurance in their country of residence. Where this is not possible, they shall seek to obtain insurance in any other country. When assessing whether the insurance cover is adequate, the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia shall ascertain whether claims against the insurance company would be recoverable in Croatia.

 

        

PRECONDITIONS FOR TRAVEL / TRANSIT VISA

 

 

IMPORTANT GUIDELINES:

 

§      Citizens of India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Nepal only can apply at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in New Delhi for a visa for Croatia.

§      A visa application can be lodged no sooner than 3 months (90 days) prior to the date of intended trip.  Though the application can be accepted and processed but the visa can be issued no sooner than 2 months (60 days) prior to the date of intended trip.

 

§      Visa applicant must present himself / herself at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in New Delhi.  Personal appearance of the applicant is mandatory (preferably at the time of submission of the application OR obligatory for collection of passport). 

-       Exceptionally, the applicants from Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh and Indian states of Maharashtra and West Bengal, if unable to visit the Embassy in Delhi personally, may visit the Croatian Honorary Consulate in Colombo, Kathmandu, Dhaka, Mumbai and Kolkata respectively for personal verification. Such applicants, post verification, may apply for a visa at the Embassy in New Delhi through a travel agent.  The visa can be applied and processed only at the Embassy.

 

-    Personal verification at the Honorary Consulate is NOT an interview.  On receipt of the application and supporting documentation, if found necessary, the applicant may be called for an interview at the Embassy in New Delhi.  It will then be mandatory for the applicant to appear in person at the Embassy.

 

-    Applicants will be required to carry their original passport for personal verification.

 

-    It is mandatory to take a prior appointment for personal verification.  Applicants may contact the Visa/Consular Office at the Embassy (through email) for procedure on scheduling an appointment with the respective Honorary Consulate Office.

 

§      Applications, complete in all respects (with all required documents), shall only be accepted by the Embassy.  Applicants are requested to attach all the documents with the application form as mentioned in the list.

§      The processing time of a visa application is 10 working days (approx. two weeks).   

§      Holders of Visa for the Republic of Croatia are required, according to the Croatian Law on Foreigners, to declare the address of their stay at the local Police Station within 48 hours of their arrival in Croatia.  The accommodation service provider (Croatian national), however, is obliged to declare the address of stay of the foreign national within 24 hours of providing accommodation.

§      The preferred way of communicating with the Embassy for visa / consular related queries is through email.  Applicants are requested to communicate only through email.  

  

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Pursuant to the Government’s decision, starting with 1 January 2014 until the Republic of Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis, all aliens holders of valid Schengen documents do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for entry and short-term stay in Croatia.

In line with the Government’s decision, aliens who are holders of:

·         uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states;

·         long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area member state;

·         residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area member state;

do not require a visa for transit through or intended stays in the territory of the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen documents shall cover the duration of the transit or stay.

The detailed information is available on the webpages of Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia (http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/)

In accordance with the above, the stated Schengen documents must be valid at the moment of entering as well as leaving the Republic of Croatia to allow returning to the Schengen area. The passport has to be valid for at least another three months after the planned departure from Croatia and issued within the previous 10 years.

 
 

IMPORTANT NOTE

 

After submission of the application, the applicant will be informed only through email about the missing documentation  / additional requirement, if any.  The applicant will be obliged to fulfil the same within 15 days from the date of first email communication concerning the same. 

 

The applicant must ensure that he / she clearly writes his / her active email address and telephone number on first page of the visa application form (field number 17). 

 

The Embassy will not be responsible for any delay in communicating the missing / additional requirements to the applicant due to non-availability of his / her email address.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VISA FEE

(for Tourist/Business/Private/Transit/Airport transit visa)

 

With effect from 15th January 2014:

 

*  Regular Procedure (8-10 working days)                       Rs. 5040.00

         

Categories exempt to pay visa fee:

v     Children upto 12 years.

v     Immediate family members (spouse & children) of the Croatian citizen.

v     Immediate family members (spouse & children) of the citizens of the EEA countries.

The Visa fee (in cash) will be paid at the following Bank:

Account No.               -           1751538

Account Name           -           The Embassy of the Republic of Croatia

Bank                            -           The Royal Bank of Scotland N.V.   

15, Hansalaya Building

Barakhamba Road

New Delhi 110 001

- Visa fee remains same for single/double/multiple entries.

- The applicant should mention on the Pay in slip / Bank receipt that the payment being made is towards the visa fee.

- The counterfoil of the Pay in slip / Bank receipt is required to be submitted at the Embassy with the application / same day of submission of the application.

- The application will be put in procedure only after receipt of the proof of payment of visa fee.

 

VISA FORM

croatia-visaapplicationenglish.pdf

 

 

Recent News
  • International News
  • Edit form Admin Pannel
  • International Packages
  • International Packages
  • International Packages
  • International Packages

Quickly reach us over email at   transittours@yahoo.com

Company